skip to main content

HS Athletics Schedule

Back to the Athletics page

 

 

 

 

VARSITY GIRLS BADMINTON

COACH: ANDREW ROSSI

Friday 3/24/2017 Calhoun Home 4:30
Tuesday 3/28/2017 Great Neck So. Away 4:30
Thursday 3/30/2017 Jericho Away 4:30
Tuesday 4/4/2017 Syosset Home 4:15
Thursday 4/6/2017 Port Washington Home 4:30
Thursday 4/20/2017 Calhoun Away 4:15
Tuesday 4/25/2017 Great Neck So. Home 4:30
Thursday 4/27/2017 Jericho Home 4:30
Tuesday 5/2/2017 Syosset Away 4:15
Thursday 5/4/2017 Port Washington Away 4:30
Monday 5/8/2017 Oyster Bay Away 4:30 *
Wednesday 5/10/2017 East Meadow Home 4:30

* Please note time change

Back to Top

 


 

JV GIRLS BADMINTON

COACH: MICHAEL SANTORO

Wednesday 3/29/2017 Island Trees Home 4:15
Wednesday 4/5/2017 Kennedy Bellmore Away 4:15
Thursday
4/20/2017 Syosset Home 4:15 @LBMS *
Friday 4/21/2017 Calhoun Away 4:15
Wednesday 4/26/2017 Island Trees Away 4:15
Friday 4/28/2017 Mepham Away 4:15
Monday 5/1/2017 Mepham Home 4:15
Wednesday 5/3/2017 Kennedy Bellmore Home 4:15
Friday 5/5/2017 Syosset Away 4:15
Tuesday 5/9/2017 Calhoun Home 4:15
*Please note location change

 

  

Back to Top


 VARSITY BASEBALL

COACH: JASON ZIZZA

ASSISTANT: STEWART JAMIESON

Saturday 3/18/2017 Plainview Home 12:00 Scrimmage
Monday 3/20/2017 East Rockaway Away 4:30 Scrimmage @ Bay Park
Thursday 3/23/2017 Kellenberg Away 4:30 Scrimmage @ Eisenhower Field C
Friday 3/24/2017 Island Trees Away 4:30 Scrimmage
Saturday 3/25/2017 Hewlett Away 10:00 Hewlett Elementary
Monday
3/27/2017 Calhoun Away 4:45 Cancelled*
Tuesday 3/28/2017 Calhoun Home 4:30 Cancelled*
Wednesday
3/29/2017 Calhoun Away 4:45 **
Thursday 3/30/2017 Calhoun Away 4:45  
Friday
3/31/2017 Calhoun Home 4:30 Cancelled *
Wednesday
4/5/2017 Calhoun
Home 4:30 **
Wednesday 4/12/2017 Baldwin Home 10:30 Double Header
Wednesday 4/12/2017 Baldwin Home 12:30 Double Header
Thursday 4/13/2017 Baldwin Away 10:30  
Monday 4/17/2017 Valley Stream Central Away 4:45 Fireman's Field
Tuesday 4/18/2017 Valley Stream Central Home 4:30  
Thursday 4/20/2017 Valley Stream Central Away 4:45 Fireman's Field
Monday 4/24/2017 Plainview JFK Home 4:30  
Tuesday 4/25/2017 Plainview JFK Away 4:45 Cancelled * 
Wednesday  4/26/2017 Plainview JFK Away 4:45 Cancelled *
Thursday 4/27/2017 Plainview JFK Home 4:30  
Friday 4/28/2017 Plainview JFK Away 4:45 **
Monday 5/1/2017 East Meadow Away 4:45  
Tuesday 5/2/2017 East Meadow Home 4:45  
Thursday 5/4/2017 East Meadow Away 4:45  
Monday 5/8/2017 Herricks Home 4:45  
Tuesday 5/9/2017 Herricks Away 4:45  
Wednesday 5/10/2017 Herricks Home 4:45  

 *Please note game cancelled

**Please note rescheduled game

 

 

 

 

Back to Top


JV BASEBALL 

COACH: ERIC KRYWE

Saturday 3/18/2017 Plainview Away 12:00 Scrimmage
Monday 3/20/2017 East Rockaway Home 4:00 Scrimmage Cancelled *
Thursday 3/23/2017 Kellenberg Home 4:15 Scrimmage Cancelled *
Thursday
3/23/2017
Carle Place
Away 4:30 Scrimmage
Friday 3/24/2017 Island Trees Away 4:30 Scrimmage @ Stokes Elem.
Saturday 3/25/2017 Hewlett Away 1:00 Hewlett Elementary
Monday 3/27/2017 Calhoun Home 4:30 Cancelled *
Tuesday 3/28/2017 Calhoun Away 4:45 Cancelled *
Wednesday
3/29/2017 Calhoun Home 4:30 Cancelled*
Thursday 3/30/2017 Calhoun Home 4:30  
Friday
3/31/2017 Calhoun Away 4:45 Cancelled *
Saturday
4/1/2017 Calhoun Home 10:30 Cancelled *
Wednesday
4/5/2017 Calhoun Away 4:45 **
Wednesday 4/12/2017 Baldwin Away 4:00  
Thursday 4/13/2017 Baldwin Home 4:00  
Monday 4/17/2017 Valley Stream Central Home 4:45  
Tuesday 4/18/2017 Valley Stream Central Away 4:45 Fireman's Field
Thursday 4/20/2017 Valley Stream Central Home 4:30  
Saturday
4/22/2017 Calhoun Home
10:00
**
Monday 4/24/2017 Plainview JFK Away 4:45  
Tuesday 4/25/2017 Plainview JFK Home 4:30 Cancelled *
Wednesday  4/26/2017 Plainview JFK Home 4:30 Cancelled *
Thursday 4/27/2017 Plainview JFK Away 4:45  
Friday  4/28/2017 Plainview JFK Home 4:30 **
Monday 5/1/2017 East Meadow Home 4:45  
Tuesday 5/2/2017 East Meadow Away 4:45  
Thursday 5/4/2017 East Meadow Home 4:45  
Saturday  5/6/2017 Baldwin Away 10:00  **
Monday 5/8/2017 Herricks Away 4:45  
Tuesday 5/9/2017 Herricks Home 4:45  
Wednesday 5/10/2017 Herricks Away 4:45  

 *Please note cancelled

**Please note rescheduled game

Back to Top


BOYS GOLF  

COACH: ROB MAGGIO

Tues 3/28/2017 Bellmore JFK Home 4:30 Cancelled *
Wed
3/29/2017 Bellmore JFK
Home 4:30 **
Wed 3/29/2017 Hewlett Away 4:30 Cancelled *
Wed 4/5/2017 Lynbrook Home 4:30  
Thurs 4/6/2017 Mepham Home 4:30 Cancelled *
Thurs 4/20/2017 Calhoun Away 4:30 Bethpage
Fri
4/21/2017 Mepham Home 4:30 **
Tues 4/25/2017 Lynbrook Away 4:30 Cancelled *
Mon 5/1/2017 Bellmore JFK Away 4:30 Bethpage
Wed 5/3/2017 Calhoun Home 4:30  
Thurs
5/4/2017 Hewlett & Lynbrook (3 way match) Away 4:30 Woodmere Golf Club**
Tues 5/9/2017 Hewlett Away 4:30 Woodmere Golf Club***
Thurs 5/11/2017 Mepham Home 4:30  
Tues 5/23/2017 County Championship TBA    
Wed 5/24/2017 County Championship TBA    

 * Please note cancelled

** Please note rescheduled match

***Please note location change

Back to Top


GIRLS GOLF

COACH: JOHN ANFOSSI

Wed 3/29/2017 Calhoun Away 4:15 Eisenhower Park
Mon 4/3/2017 Massapequa Home 4:30 Lido
Wed
4/5/2017 Sewanhaka Away 4:30 Eisenhower Park *
Thurs 4/20/2017 Lynbrook Home 4:15 Lido
Mon 4/24/2017 Oceanside Away 4:00 Middle Bay Country Club
Tues 4/25/2017 Bellmore JFK Away 4:15 Bethpage CANCELLED
Wed 4/26/2017 Calhoun/Oceanside Away 4:30 Eisenhower Park
Mon 5/1/2017 Sewanhaka Home 4:30 Lido
Thurs 5/4/2017 Massapequa Away 4:30 Bethpage
Tues 5/9/2017 Bellmore JFK Home 4:00 Lido
Thurs 5/11/2017 Lynbrook Away 4:15 Seawayne

 * Please note rescheduled

Back to Top


 VARSITY BOYS LACROSSE

COACH: JIM KASPER

ASSISTANTS: JAMES STANKARD & JASON PEARL

VOLUNTEERS: CHUCK ARNONE

Wed 3/15/2017 Freeport Home 4:00 Scrimmage on grass
Fri
3/17/2017 MacArthur Home 4:00 LBMS
Sat 3/18/2017 Cold Spring Harbor Away 9:00 Scrimmage
Tues 3/21/2017 Seaford Home 7:00  
Fri 3/24/2017 Baldwin Home 7:00  
Tues 3/28/2017 Oceanside Away 7:00  
Fri 3/31/2017 Lynbrook Away 4:45 Marion St.
Thurs
4/6/2017 Wantagh Away 4:45 Cancelled
Sat 4/8/2017 Farmingdale Away 3:00  
Thurs 4/13/2017 Garden City Home 1:00  
Tues 4/18/2017 Manhasset Away 7:30  
Fri 4/21/2017 Hewlett Home 7:00  
Tues 4/25/2017 Calhoun Away 4:45  
Fri 4/28/2017 Mepham Away 4:30  
Sat 4/29/2017 Babylon Away 7:00 ​Cancelled
Mon  5/1/2017 Wantagh Away 4:45
Wed 5/3/2017 New Hyde Park Home 5:00 *
Sat 5/6/2017 Carey Home 6:00 **
Tues 5/9/2017 South Side Home 7:00  

 * Please note rescheduled

** Please note time change

Back to Top

 JV BOYS LACROSSE

COACH: LARRY LOPEZ

ASSISTANT: SCOTT MARTIN

Wed 3/15/2017 Freeport Home 4:30 Scrimmage @ MS
Fri
3/17/2017 MacArthur Home 4:00 Scrimmage @ MS
Tues 3/21/2017 Seaford Away 4:30  
Fri 3/24/2017 Baldwin Away 4:30  
Mon
3/27/2017 Oceanside Home 5:30 *
Sat 4/1/2017 Lynbrook Home 10:00  
Wed 4/5/2017 Wantagh Home 4:30 LBMS
Sat 4/8/2017 Farmingdale Away 10:00  
Wed
4/12/2017 Garden City Away 10:00  *
Tues 4/18/2017 Manhasset Home 5:00  
Sat 4/22/2017 Hewlett Away 10:00  
Tues 4/25/2017 Calhoun Home 4:30  
Fri 4/28/2017 Mepham Home 4:30  
Sat 4/29/2017 Babylon Home 10:30  
Tues 5/2/2017 New Hyde Park Away 4:45  
Sat 5/6/2017 Carey Home 2:00 **
Tues 5/9/2017 South Side Away 4:45  RVC Sports Complex (Darcy Field) *** 

 *Please note rescheduled

***Please note time and location change


 

Back to Top


 VARSITY GIRLS LACROSSE

COACH: RACHEL RAY

ASSISTANT: JOHN GEAGAN

Mon 3/20/2017 North Shore Home 5:00  
Thurs 3/23/2017 Cold Spring Harbor Away 4:45  
Fri 3/24/2017 Liverpool Home 4:30 Scrimmage
Sat 3/25/2017 Hauppauge Away 9:00 Tournament
Tues 3/28/2017 Manhasset Home 4:30  
Thurs 3/30/2017 Baldwin Home 7:00  
Sat 4/1/2017 Rocky Point Away 6:00  
Wed 4/5/2017 Syosset Home 7:00  
Fri 4/7/2017 South Side Away 7:00  
Thurs 4/13/2017 Massapequa Away 11:00 Burns Park
Wed 4/19/2017 Garden City Away 4:45  
Mon 4/24/2017 Oceanside Home 7:00  
Thurs 4/27/2017 Wantagh Away 4:45  
Tues 5/2/2017 Port Washington Home 7:30 *
Fri 5/5/2017 Farmingdale Away 4:45 CANCELLED
Sat 5/6/2017 Oyster Bay Home 4:00 *
Tues 5/9/2017 Farmingdale Away 4:45 **
Thurs 5/11/2017 St. John the Baptist Home 5:00 * ** 
           

* Please note time change

**Please note rescheduled

Back to Top


JV GIRLS LACROSSE

COACH:  MEGHAN GALLAGHER

ASSISTANT: PATRICIA MURPHY

Mon 3/20/2017 North Shore Away 4:45 Cancelled *
Thurs 3/23/2017 Cold Spring Harbor Home 4:30  
Tues 3/28/2017 Manhasset Away 4:45  
Thurs 3/30/2017 Baldwin Home 4:30  
Sat 4/1/2017 Rocky Point Away 4:00 Cancelled *
Wed 4/5/2017 Syosset Away 4:45  
Fri 4/7/2017 South Side Home 4:30  
Thurs 4/13/2017 Massapequa Home 11:00 LBMS
Wed 4/19/2017 Garden City Home 4:45  
Fri
4/21/2017 North Shore
Away 4:30 Glenwood Elem. **
Mon 4/24/2017 St. John the Baptist Home 4:30 LBHS
Thurs 4/27/2017 Wantagh Away 6:45  
Sat
4/29/2017 Rocky Point
Away 11:00 **
Tues 5/2/2017 Port Washington Home 4:45 *** 
Thurs 5/4/2017 Farmingdale Away 4:30  
Sat 5/6/2017 Oceanside Home 12:00 *** 
Tues 5/9/2017 Hewlett Home 4:30 LBMS

 * Please note cancelled

**Please note rescheduled

***Please note time change

Back to Top


 VARSITY SOFTBALL

COACH: CARMINE VERDE

ASSISTANT: HEATHER POMILIO

Wed 3/15/2017 Garden City Away 4:30 Scrimmage
Thurs 3/16/2017 Calhoun Away 4:30 Scrimmage
Sat 3/18/2017 Smithtown West Away 9:00-3:00 Scrimmage
Tues 3/21/2017 Carey Away 4:30 Cancelled*
Wed 3/22/2017 Clarke Away 4:30 Scrimmage
Tues 3/28/2017 East Meadow Away 4:45 Cancelled*
Wed
3/29/2017 Plainedge Away 4:30 Scrimmage Cancelled*
Thurs
3/30/2017 Syosset Home 4:30  
Fri
3/31/2017 East Meadow
Away 4:45 Cancelled*
Sat 4/1/2017 Oceanside Away 10:00 Cancelled*
Tues 4/4/2017 Holy Trinity Home 4:30 Cancelled*
Wed
4/5/2017 Oceanside
Away 4:30  **
Thurs 4/6/2017 Massapequa Away 4:45
Cancelled*
Fri
4/7/2017 East Meadow
Away 4:45 **
Sat
4/8/2017 Massapequa Away 2:00 Berner JH**
Wed 4/12/2017 Massapequa Home 10:30  
Thurs 4/13/2017 Kellenberg Away 10:00  
Mon
4/17/2017 Wantagh Away 10:00
Tues 4/18/2017 East Meadow Home 10:30  
Wed 4/19/2017 Syosset Away 4:45  
Fri 4/21/2017 Oceanside Home 4:30  
Sat 4/22/2017 Port Washington Away 10:30  
Mon 4/24/2017 Carle Place Away 4:30

Scrimmage Cancelled*

Wed 4/26/2017 Massapequa Home 4:30 Cancelled* 
Fri 4/28/2017 East Meadow Away 4:45  
Sat 4/29/2017 Baldwin Home 10:00  
Mon 5/1/2017 Syosset Home 4:30  
Tues
5/2/2017 Massapequa
Home 4:30 ***
Wed 5/3/2017 Oceanside Away 7:00  
Fri 5/5/2017 Seaford Away 4:45 Cancelled *
Sat  5/6/2017 MacArthur Away 2:30 ****

*Please note cancelled

**Please note rescheduled

***Please note location and opponent change

****Please note new game

Back to Top


 JV SOFTBALL

COACH:  BLAKE MALIZIA

Thurs 3/16/2017 Calhoun Home 4:30 Scrimmage
Mon 3/20/2017 Plainedge Away 4:30 Cancelled *
Wed 3/22/2017 Clarke Away 4:30 Scrimmage Cancelled*
Fri 3/24/2017 Massapequa Away 4:45 Berner JH
Tues 3/28/2017 East Meadow Home 4:45 Cancelled *
Thurs 3/30/2017 Syosset Away 4:45  
Fri
3/31/2017 East Meadow
Home 4:45 Cancelled *
Sat 4/1/2017 Oceanside Home 10:30 Cancelled *
Mon
4/3/2017 East Meadow
Home 4:45 **
Wed
4/5/2017 Oceanside
Home 4:30 **
Thurs 4/6/2017 Massapequa Home 4:30 Cancelled *
Sat 4/8/2017 East Meadow Away 10:00  
Mon 4/10/2017 Bethpage
Home 10:00  
Thurs
4/13/2017 Massapequa
Home 10:00 **
Mon 4/17/2017 Massapequa JV 2 Home 4:30  
Wed 4/19/2017 Syosset Home 4:30  
Fri 4/21/2017 Oceanside Away 4:45  
Sat
4/22/2017 Mepham Home 10:00  
Wed 4/26/2017 Massapequa Away 4:45 Berner JH Cancelled*
Fri 4/28/2017 East Meadow Home 4:45  
Mon 5/1/2017 Syosset Away 4:45  
Thurs 5/4/2017 Massapequa Home 4:45 ***
Fri 5/5/2017 Oceanside Home 4:30  *Cancelled
Mon  5/8/2017 Oceanside Home 4:30 **

*Please note cancelled

** Please note rescheduled

***Please note location change

 

Back to Top

 VARSITY BOYS TENNIS

COACH:  SUE HIRSCHBEIN BODNAR

Thurs 3/30/2017 Malverne Away 4:30
Mon 4/3/2017 MacArthur Away 4:30
Wed 4/5/2017 Mepham Home 4:00
Thurs 4/6/2017 Baldwin Away 4:30 *Cancelled
Fri
4/7/2017 Baldwin
Away 4:30 **
Wed 4/19/2017 Farmingdale Home 4:00
Fri 4/21/2017 Calhoun Home 4:00
Mon 4/24/2017 Levittown Division Away 4:30
Wed 4/26/2017 Malverne Home 4:30
Sat 4/29/2017 MacArthur Home 10:00 *Cancelled
Mon 5/1/2017 Mepham Away 4:30
Tues 5/2/2017 Baldwin Home 4:30
Thurs  5/4/2017 MacArthur Home 4:30 **
Fri 5/5/2017 Farmingdale Away 4:30 * Cancelled
Mon 5/8/2017 Calhoun Away 4:30
Wed  5/10/2017 Levittown Division Home 4:45
Thurs  5/11/2017 Farmingdale Away 4:30 **

 *Please note cancelled match

** Please note rescheduled

  


Back to Top


 VARSITY BOYS TRACK

COACH:    GREG MILONE

ASSISTANTS: DAN QUINN & IAN BUTLER

 

Tues 3/28/2017 Garden City Home 4:30 Cancelled *
Wed
3/29/2017 Garden City
Home 4:30
LBMS  **
Thurs 3/30/2017 Sewanhaka, Herricks Home 4:30 Pole Vault @ LBMS
Sat 4/1/2017 Valley Stream North Away 9:00 Invitational
Wed
4/5/2017 Sewanhaka Away 4:30 **
Wed 4/19/2017 Kennedy Bellmore Home 4:30 LBMS
Thurs 4/20/2017 Oceanside Away 4:30 Fresh/Soph Meet
Sat 4/22/2017 Bellmore/JFK Away 8:00 Invitational
Tues 4/25/2017 Great Neck So. Away 4:30 Cancelled*
Wed  4/26/2017 Great Neck No. Away 4:30 **
Thurs 4/27/2017 Steeple Fest Home 4:30 LBMS
Tues 5/2/2017 Calhoun Away 4:30
Fri 5/5/2017 Lynbrook Away 4:30 Invitational @ Lynbrook S. MS CANCELLED *
Mon 5/15/2017 Mepham Away 4:30 Division Champs
Thurs 5/25/2017 MacArthur Away 4:30 County Champs
Thurs 6/1/2017 North Shore Away 4:30 State Qualifier
Fri 6/2/2017 North Shore Away 4:30 State Qualifier
Fri 6/9/2017 Union Endicott Away 4:30 State Champs
Sat 6/10/2017 Union Endicott Away TBA State Champs

 * Please note cancelled

** Please note rescheduled

 

Back to Top


 VARSITY GIRLS TRACK

COACH: MEGAN GRAHLFS

ASSISTANTS: DANIEL VAETH & IAN BUTLER

 

Mon 3/27/2017 Garden City Home 4:30  LBMS
Thurs
3/30/2017 Sewanhaka, Herricks
Home 4:30 Pole Vault @ LBMS
Sat 4/1/2017 Valley Stream North Away 9:00 Invitational
Mon 4/3/2017 Sewanhaka Away 4:30  
Wed 4/19/2017 Kennedy Bellmore Home 4:30 LBMS
Thurs 4/20/2017 Oceanside Away 4:30 Fresh/Soph Meet
Sat 4/22/2017 Bellmore/JFK Away 8:00 Invitational
Mon 4/24/2017 Great Neck So. Away 4:30  
Thurs 4/27/2017 Steeple Fest Home 4:30 LBMS
Mon 5/1/2017 Calhoun Away 4:30  
Fri 5/5/2017 Lynbrook Away 4:30 Invitational @ Lynbrook S. MS â€‹CANCELLED *
Mon 5/15/2017 Mepham Away 4:30 Division Champs
Thurs 5/25/2017 MacArthur Away 4:30 County Champs
Thurs 6/1/2017 North Shore Away 4:30 State Qualifier
Fri 6/2/2017 North Shore Away 4:30 State Qualifier
Fri 6/9/2017 Union Endicott Away 4:30 State Champs
Sat 6/10/2017 Union Endicott Away TBA State Champs

 

UNIFIED BASKETBALL
Coach: Lori DeVivio
Fri 4/28/2017 Lawrence Away 4:30
Mon 5/1/2017 East Rockaway Away 4:30
Mon 5/8/2017 Roosevelt Home 4:30
Thurs 5/11/2017 Lawrence Home 4:30
Mon  5/15/2017 Freeport Home 4:30 *

*Please note rescheduled

 

 

 
Back to Top